Tuesday, 31 August 2010

Broom broom



I used this cute little car die and stamp set when visiting a friend yesterday (thanks Fee!). I love it as it is just so cute. I had a bit of bother colouring it in cause that is not my forte. But hey practice makes perfect! Hmm will take an awful lot of practice he he.
TTFN
Lx

Monday, 30 August 2010

Thank you Nichole :)


This card was made in conjunction with a thank you post which is a surprise for Nichole. This is one of my early efforts at colouring so please be kind :) Oh and if anyone has any idiot proof hints I will happily accept them.
Message for Nichole - I have been shopping with PTI for over a year now and I absolutely adore it. Thank you for all your ideas and inspiration. Thank you for your tireless work and effort. It does not go unappreciated. We all love everything that you do for us.
Lesley

Spotty card for Passion for Papertrey


I made this card yesterday and I totally did not realise that I could use it for the current Passion for Papertrey Challenge. I love the simplicity of this card. An unsual colour scheme for me but I think that is why I like it.
Lx

Sunday, 29 August 2010

Cute cards with woodgrain background










I love this impression plate from PTI. It is just so cute. It can be made either masculine or feminine. The cards I have made are definitely feminine. They are all the same basic sketch but I have changed up the colours a bit. I think this is my new fave card sketch. It just looks so pretty.

This is going to be a big post cause I made these cards last Sunday when visiting friends in Balloch, Loch Lomond. SO girls I know I have kept you waiting but they are worth the wait (modest - not! lol)

Anyway take care.

TTFN

Lx

Sunday, 22 August 2010

Secret Birthday




This was not me keeping the secret but the birthday girl herself. She refused to tell me when her birthday was so I sneakily found out - I have my methods lol. SO I made her a cute card. I have never used this colour combo before but I have to say I love it. But then again its a PTI colour so whats not to love?

I made a post it note holder and notepad exactly the same way as the previous post but did a different colour scheme. I think #I prefer how these came out!

TTFN

Lx

Saturday, 21 August 2010

Last note card! Woo hoo


Last one! I promise :)

Lx

Birthday Wishes



It was a colleagues birthday at work yesterday. So I decided to make something to sit on her desk in her classroom. She got a post it note holder and also a notebook.
The post it note holder has been mounted onto an acrylic photo frame I got for 60p. What a bargain :). I used one of my PTI notepads to make the notebook. I love how cute this looks. I kept the design very simple as Liz is an uncomplicated woman who does not like frou frou! iykwim?
ttfn
Any questions just ask.
Lx

Friday, 20 August 2010

2nd last notecard


Almost there peeps. Second last note card.

Lx

Thursday, 19 August 2010

Notecard 4


I really need to start thinking of better titles for these. Anyway here is the fourth installment in this note card set.

Lx

Wednesday, 18 August 2010

Note card 3


Time for my next note card. Lx

Tuesday, 17 August 2010

Note Card 2


This is the second in my series of 6 note cards made for a friend at work.

TTFN

Lx

Monday, 16 August 2010

Note Card 1


I am getting so imaginative with my titles huh? Not! lol

A friend at work is taking up my trousers for me and so as a gift I am making her a note card set. I cased the idea from Maile Belles who is on the senior DT of PTI.
I would never have though of this in a million years but I just love it.
Watch out for the other 5 cards.
TTFN
Lx

Saturday, 14 August 2010

Spotty Daisy Candle



Now this is an ultra girly candle due to the daisy pattern. I decided I liked the spots behind the main image so I stamped them in spring moss but the picture does not really show this up very well.

I like this candle because it is unique and a one of a kind. Until I make more that it lol. I am going to get more of these candles at Ikea to sell at craft fayres. At least that is the plan.
TTFN
Lx

Friday, 13 August 2010

Argyle Candle


I love these colours together. My favourite all time colour is raspberry fizz and I lvoe it teamed up with hawaiian shores. The result is a cute girly candle. Lovely!

TTFN

L

Wednesday, 11 August 2010

Fancy Flourishes Candle


I bought some candle at Ikea today. I am very chuffed with my bargain. Four Candles only cost me 1.49. How good i that? I am amazed. I was able to apply the tissue much easier this time. A combination in practice, better candles and better wax paper.
I have two other candles to share. I am chuffed with how they came out.
TTFN
L

Monday, 9 August 2010

Passion for Papertrey Long and Tall



I broke out some Hibiscus burst - I have not used this in ages. Don't know why cause its pink. Everything always has a touch of pink lol.

I love polka dots so this uses lots of dots. So I am definitely happy with it. I also like the pretty flower stamped on the kraft piece. It breaks up the pinkness of the card.
TTFN
Lx

Smile Card





I made this card using my candle as inspiration. I LOVE my cha set. I don';t know if I have mentioned this before (ahem)!

I started off stamping spring moss dots on kraft. Then I stamped the flower in berry sorbet. I cut this down to a 2 inch strip. I then used some cut offs I had in cream. They are actually the bits I had left when I punched out some tickets. I used this to make a quirky wee scallop border - so cute. I stuck this to my kraft piece and stuck it to my card base. I added a bit of ribbon.

I then cut my label in cream and stamped the flower in berry sorbet and spring moss. I added smile from the cha set in black.
That's all for now folks.
TTFN
Lx

Stamped Candle No. 3




I used my up up and away stamp set and dies. I put each image on individually. I like the overall look but I dislike how the candle looks. If I was going to do this again I would put the scene on a long piece of tissue which covers the candle. You live and learn.

TTFN

Lx

Stamped Candle No. 2





Here is my second attempt at a stamped candle. I used my CHA set and I absolutely adore it. At first when I saw the set I was thinking blah but once I stamped with it I am in LOVE.

I stamped first in polka dots II in spring moss then I stamped the flower with berry sorbet. I like it cause it is quite cute and quirky.
Sorry for the poor photography but my camera is rubbish lol

TTFN

Lx

First Ever Stamped Candle!



Woo hoo. I have seen this technique done loads of times so I thought it was about time I had a go too. I bought some cheap candles at pound stretcher and gave it a go.

It ain't as easy as it looks. To say my candles are rough is an understatement. But hey I tried
and that is what matters. If anyone has got any good hints I would LOVE to hear them.

I will be posting my other two candles so keep your eyes peeled.

TTFN

Lx

Saturday, 7 August 2010

Up, Up and away in my beautiful balloon





I was so unsure about this stamp set when I first saw it. But i decided to give it a try and I am so glad I did. I love the die and balloon design. I have not tried the kite yet but it is definitely next on the list.

I just need to buy more copics - like I need an excuse lol

TTFN

Lx

Friday, 6 August 2010

Tom is... 1




I made this card quickly for my friends son who was ...... yep you guessed it 1 yesterday. I kept this card simple cause he is only 1 and does not appreciate the effort that goes into cards. I like the end result which I think is very cute.
TTFN
L

Thursday, 5 August 2010

I'M BACK AT LAST



I am not going to pretend that my poor blogging is due to my holiday to Boston because that is not true. I have been a blogger slacker. I have got things to blog I just did not manage to get it done yet. Anyway enough of the excuses.

I made this notebook and bookmark and card to thank my Best Friend for taking me to the airport and then picking me up from there. I was so grateful as it meant it was so much less stressful for me.

I used my CHA set which my fabulous proxy got for me from Chicago. I also used my new set just the ticket and matching die which I love big time.
I am a bit disappointed at how my card turned out but I was trying out my vellum card stock for the first time so I guess its a lesson learned huh!
TTFN
Lx